PRIVACY POLICY

The Live in the Now Foundation respects and upholds your right to privacy which is very important to us. The Live in the Now Foundation is bound by the National Privacy Principles prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will strictly comply with the legislative requirements concerning the privacy of individuals. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We have a policy and set of procedures to regulate how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information to ensure that your personal information remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By visiting www.liveinthenowfoundation.com.au you are accepting and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. There are many aspects of the Live in the Now Foundation’s website which can be viewed without identifying yourself or providing any personal information. However, there are some features which require your personal information.

If you choose to sign up to our newsletter or make a donation you will need to provide the following information:

Name;

Mailing address;

Email address; and

Contact phone number.

If you want to change any information you have previously given us or if you want to opt out of future direct communication, please contact us by email. All newsletters and information sent to our database members will allow you to unsubscribe so that you do not receive any future communication.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you decide to provide your personal information to the Live in the Now Foundation we do not provide or release any of your details. We use this information to identify you and provide you with newsletters and information about the Live in the Now Foundation. We may also use it for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you from time to time.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Live in the Now Foundation will only disclose specific information about you to third parties where it is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes where you consent to the disclosure, where authorised by law, for law enforcement or safety purposes, for the purpose for which the information was collected or for any other purpose you may reasonably expect or that we disclose or you authorise.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  The Live in the Now Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  In the rare circumstance of an exception to provide information and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide you with access to your information.  For example, where the request will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold information, then we may refuse access. If we do refuse access then we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Live in the Now Foundation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change how we use your personal information or any other aspect of our policies we will post the policy change notification on the website and update this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

Live in the Now Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Live in the Now Foundation with respect to personal information or your dealings with the website and would like further information, please contact us by email.

© 2018 by Live in the Now Foundation​